´╗┐

Exhibitions

First National Exhibition of  Intaglio Prints
The New York Society of Etchers
National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South
New York, New York

June 5 - 17, 2011

Download Exhibition Catalog (PDF - 6.6MB)

     

DISTINCTION AWARD
Jon Fasanelli-Cawelti
Self Portrait,
Soprano Brass
©
Intaglio: Engraving, gouging, scraping, burnishing, etching
10" x 10"

Recognition for
MEZZOTINT & PRINTING

Holly Downing
Beyond Series ©
3 Plate Mezzotint
173/4" x 173/4"

Recognition for
COLOR PRINTMAKING

Mary Teichman
No Exit ©
Color Etching
18" x 12"


 

The New York Society of Etchers presented our first national survey of American intaglio drawn from a national pool of artists. Below is a full list of exhibiting artists. The exhibition appeared at the National Arts Club from June 5 - 17, 2011.

We included a variety of work in the exhibition, as well as those works that have been given awards by the juror, Ms. Roberta Waddell.

Linda Adato, Michael Arike, Carolyn Autry, David Avery, Anneli Arms, Gregory Bada, Maya Bajak, Elena Brady, Katherine Butler, Sandra Bromberg, Kathy Caraccio, Liz Chalfin, Ann Chernow, Ann Conrad, Sylvie Covey, Deborah Cornell, Holly Downing, Tallmadge Doyle, Cosette Dudley, Donald Furst, Eduardo Fausti, Stephen A. Fredericks, Jon Fasanelli-Cawelti, Nancy Friese, Jenny Freestone, Monika E. deVries Gohlke, Eric Goldberg, Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Elana Goren, Yeung Ha, Sarah Hauser, Elizabeth Harington, Maya Hardin, James Haggerty, Susan Talbot Hoffmann, H. Max Horbund, Yuji Hiratsuka, Martha Hayden, Carol Hayman, Carolyn Hulbert, Pauline Jakobsberg, Roxie Johnson, Lynne Johnson, Heather Ryan Kelley, Anne Kenar, Lucy Kehati, Denise Kasof, Philip Laber, Richie Lasansky, Deborah Maris Lader, Martin Levine, Brian Lynch, Nancy Macko, Angela Malchionno, Betty Martinez, Harlan Mathieu, Tokoha Matsuda, Harry McCue, William McMahon, Diane Miller, Benjamin Moreau, Robert Bruce Muirhead, Michelle Murillo, Judy Negron, Lynn Newcomb, Chantelle Norton, Margaret Adams Parker, Alan Petrulis, Ellen Peckham, Sarah Plimpton, Florence Putterman, Susan Pyzow, Joseph Ramos, Scott Reeds, Rosalyn Richards, Mark Ruff, Holly Sailors,William Salzillo, Roxanne Faber Savage, John-Mark Schlink, Sarah Sears, John Semple, Gordon Sherman, Bill Skerritt, Richard Sloat, Shawn Smith, Russ Spitkovsky, Elizabeth Sutherland, Mayumi Takagi, Peach Jin Tao, Sandra Terry, Mary Teichman, Matina Marki Tillman, Kris Corso Tolmie, Annamarie Trombetta, William C. Tucker, Patel Varsha, Steven Walker, Caroline Waloski, Bruce Waldman, Chris Warot, Harold Wortsman and Jahee Yu.


For more information from the New York Society of Etchers, write: info@nysetchers.org.


DISTINCTION AWARD
Deborah Maris Lader
On Thin Ice ©
Etching
18" x 14"


Recognition for
ENGRAVING

John-Mark Schlink
Cathedral ©
Drypoint and engraving
18" x 12"


Recognition for
ETCHING & COLOR
PRINTING

Rosalyn Richards
Abyss©
Etching
18" x 12"